Selva RASALINGAM

Artiste interprète

Cinéma

2024 THE WAY OF THE WIND (a.k.a. The Last Planet) - Terrence Malick - Jeroboam
2024 DANGEROUS ROMANCE (pilote / court métrage) - Daisy Jacobs - Hero
2018 DAMASCUS COVER - Daniel Zelik Berk - Sabri Al-Alazar
2018 THE INTENT 2: THE COME UP - Femi Oyeniran, Nicky Slimting Walker - Mehmet
2018 PROFILE - Timur Bekmambetov - Nabil
2017 LA MOMIE - Alex Kurtzman - Le Roi Menehptre
2016 L'ÉVANGILE DE MATTHIEU - David Batty - Jésus
2016 L'ÉVANGILE DE MARC - David Batty - Jésus
2016 L'ÉVANGILE DE LUC - David Batty - Jésus
2016 RESSUSCITÉ / LA RÉSURRECTION DU CHRIST - Kevin Reynolds - Jacques
2014 L'ÉVANGILE DE JEAN - David Batty - Jésus
2012 SKYFALL - Sam Mendes - Mercenaire de Silva
2011 THE VETERAN - Matthew Hope - Fawwaz Abdullah
2011 LA DOUBLURE DU DIABLE - Lee Tamahori - Rokan
2010 PRINCE OF PERSIA: LES SABLES DU TEMPS - Mike Newell - Capitaine persan
2005 MAN ABOUT DOG - Paddy Breathnach - Sheik Aga Fayed
1993 LE FILS DE LA PANTHÈRE ROSE - Blake Edwards - Douanier
1992 CARRY ON COLUMBUS - Gerald Thomas - Abdullah

Télévision

2024 MARIE ANTOINETTE II - Ed Bazalgette ; Raf Reyntjens - Cagliostro (5 éps, sur 8)
2024 RENEGADE NELL - MJ Delaney ; Amanda Brotchie - Harley (2 éps.)
2023 BODIES - Marco Kreuzpaintner ; Haolu Wang - Premier Ministre (2 éps.)
2023 CŒURS NOIRS - Ziad Doueiri - Major Saeed Haidar
2023 D'ARGENT ET DE SANG - Xavier Giannoli et Frédéric Planchon - L'Américain
2022 DOC MARTIN - Kate Cheeseman - Prof. Naveen Shukla
2022 THE GOOD KARMA HOSPITAL - Philip John - Amit
2022 TEN PERCENT (version britannique de « Dix pour cent ») - MJ Delaney ; John Morton - Mark
2020 HONOUR (drame en deux parties) - Richard Laxton - Ari Mahmod (2 éps, sur 2)
2020 CURSED : LA REBELLE - Daniel Nettheim - Dizier
2019 DOCTORS - Niall Fraser - Dave Masters
2018 VERSAILLES III - Ed Bazelgette - Barek (2 éps.)
2018 AFFAIRES NON CLASSÉES (« Silent Witness ») - Diarmuid Goggins - Commissaire adjoint Khan (2 éps.)
2018 EASTENDERS - John Greening ; Waris Islam ; Karl Neilson - Umar Kazemi (5 éps.)
2017 STRIKE BACK - MJ Bassett - General Farid (2 éps.)
2016 THE MISSING II (Québec « Disparition ») - Ben Chanan ; Michael Samuels - Azad
2015 LEGENDS II - Alrick Riley - Ramir (2 éps.)
2014 CASUALTY - Lee Haven Jones - Prof. Peter Ware
2013 LUTHER III - Sam Miller - Craig Lane (2 éps.)
2013 RUN - Jonathan Pearson - Rakesh
2012 DOCTOR WHO - Douglas Mackinnon - Ranjit
2012 THE BORGIAS - Kari Skogland - General Carracci
2012 LES ARNAQUEURS VIP (« Hustle » dernier épisode, série finale (VIII)) - Alrick Riley - Barir
2011 CORONATION STREET - Kay Patrick - Consultant
2009 LONDYNCZYCY II - Maciej Migas - Zayed
2009 LONDRES, POLICE JUDICIAIRE (« Law and Order: UK ») - Tristram Powell - Faruk Osman
2009 LONDYNCZYCY - Greg Zglinski - Zayed (8 éps, sur 16)
2008 MEURTRES EN SOMMEIL (« Waking the Dead ») - Edward Bennett - Rashid Said (2 éps.)
2008 TORCHWOOD - Jonathan Fox Bassett - Psychiatrist
2007 MI-5 (« Spooks ») - Omar Madha - Nirav Maruti
2007 CORONATION STREET - Michael Kerrigan - Doctor
2005 THE BILL - Bob Bierman ; Alan McMillan - Yusuf Miah (2 éps.)
2003 HOLBY CITY - Minkie Spiro - DS Gorsey
2003 JONATHAN CREEK - Chris Gurnan - Shariff
2001 DREAM TEAM - Rita Lynn - Pathologist
2001 BAD GIRLS - Jim O'Hanlon ; Laurence Moody - DC Patel (2 éps.)
1995 JOSEPH - Roger Young - Asher (2 éps, sur 2)
1992 THE GOLDEN YEARS de Arthur Miller (téléfilm) - Paul Bryers - Guatemotzin

Théâtre

2019 ICARUS (Katrin Lange) - Cressida Brown Daedalus
Unicorn Theatre, Londres
2018 AN ADVENTURE (Vinay Patel) - Madani Younis Old Rasik
Bush Theatre, Londres
2018 THE CAPTIVE QUEEN (Dryden) - Barrie Rutter Solyman
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe, Londres; Northern Broadsides
2016 DISGRACED (Ayad Akhtar) - Adam Lenson Amir
The English Theatre, Francfort
2014 THE NIGHTMARES OF CARLOS FUENTES (« Les Cauchemars de Carlos Fuentes ») (Rashid Razaq) - Nicolas Kent Kevin/Khaled
Nabil Elouahabi/Nick of Time Productions/Arcola Theatre, Londres
2013 THE RIOTS (Gillian Slovo) - Nicolas Kent Mohamed
Tricycle Theatre, Londres
2011 ON THE RECORD (Christine Bacon et Noah Birksted-Breen) - Michael Longhurst Lasantha
Ice and Fire/Arcola Theatre, Londres
2006 EDEN'S EMPIRE (James Graham) - Gemma Fairlie Colonel Nasser/Sir Anthony Nutting
Pyre Productions / Finborough Theatre, Londres
2005 MARY STUART (Schiller) - Uzma Hameed Robert Dudley Earl of Leicester
Derby Playhouse, Angleterre
2004 GUANTANAMO: HONOR BOUND TO DEFEND FREEDOM (Victoria Brittain et Gillian Slovo ) - Nicolas Kent, Sacha Wares Moazzam
Tricycle / New Ambassadors, Londres / Sonia Friedman
2004 MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN (« Les Enfants de minuit ») (Salman Rushdie) - Tim Supple Shiva
Royal Shakespeare Company (Londres et tour du Royaume-Uni et les États-Unis)
2001 MERLIN (Tankred Dorst) - Patricia Benecke Lancelot
Riverside Studios, Londres
2000 THE WOMAN WHO SWALLOWED A PIN (La compagnie) - Deborah Bruce Vincent
Southwark Playhouse, Londres
2000 THE WINTER'S TALE (« Le Conte d'hiver ») (Shakespeare) - Erica Whyman Polixenes
Southwark Playhouse, Londres
1999 A MINUTE OF SILENCE (Harris Freedman) - Harris Freedman Shem
Gatehouse Highgate, Londres
1998 TWELFTH NIGHT (« La Nuit des rois ») (Shakespeare) - Nick Young Orsino
Worthing, Angleterre
1995 THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH - Stamatios Mesimeris Gilgamesh
Africa Centre, Covent Garden, Londres
1991 THE PLAY'S THE THING (Ferenc Molnar, traduit par PG Wodehouse) - Andras Marton Albert Adam
Merlin International Theatre, Budapest

Voix / Doublages

2024 Jeu vidéo / NDA
2023 BALDUR'S GATE III - Divers - Voix / divers
2023 FINAL FANTASY XVI - Divers - Acteur / voix
2023 THE LISTENING POST - Andrew Harmer - Voix-off
2023 AL JAZEERA - Andrew Harmer - Voix-off
2020 WATCH DOGS: LEGION - Clint Hocking - Voix / divers
2020 EVERYTHING THAT MAKES US HUMAN - Tom Jackson, Alex O'Donovan - Narrateur
2019 CLAUDIE PIERLOT - Romain Choay, Benjamin Grillon - Voix-off
2019 FALL OF THE SHAH - Marc Beeby - Khomeini
2019 DISPLACEMENT ANIMATION - Amber Parsons for Raw London
2018 THE BETHLEHAM MURDERS - Mary Peate - Jihad Awdeh
2018 INTIMACY - Neil Rosser - Narrateur
2018 THE BAD PRESS AWARDS - Peter Jukes, Deeivya Meir - Lecteur d’articles de presse
2018 INSIDE THE MIDDLE EAST - Jennifer Swingle - Bande-annonce régulière
2018 VIDEO PROMO : 'Fieri Leadership' - Richard Johnson - Voix
2017 TOMMIES: 11TH NOVEMBER 1917 (S8E2) - Jonquil Panting, David Hunter - Ibrahim Habachi
2017 MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN - Emma Harding, Tracey Neale - Mr Zagallo/Teacher/Brigadier Iskander
2017 TOMMIES: 10TH NOVEMBER 1917 (S8E1) - Jonquil Panting, David Hunter - Ibrahim Habachi
2017 JOHN CLEESE PRESENTS THE BAD PRESS AWARDS - Peter Jukes - Lecteur d’articles de presse
2016 TOMMIES: 2ND DECEMBER 1916 (S5E4) - Jonquil Panting - Hassan Chaoush
2016 VEGETARIANISM (documentary) - Ian McDonald - Rôles divers
2014 PIXAR IN CONCERT - Andrew Wyke - Voix de Dieu
2002 GO ENGLAND - Virgin Radio/Mercury Records, Matthaus Hoene - Simeone

Publicité

2019 EMIRATES NBD - Duncan Winecoff - Voix-off / rôle principal
2012 UNICEF : 'The Wise Men' - Tomas Skoging, Torbjorn Martin - Le Roi Gaspar

Documentaire

2011 THE STORY OF JESUS - David Batty - Jesus
2009 LA LIKATEM AL SAWT (« Ne coupez pas le son ») - Sandra Abrass - Naji Al-Ali
2006 PANORAMA - Tristan Quinn - Abdul Rahman
2006 OXYRHYNCHUS, DECODING THE PAPYRI - Richard Parkin - Various Roles
2006 BRITAIN'S FIRST SUICIDE BOMBERS - Jon Hacker - Zahid Sharif
2006 HEROD THE GREAT: THE TRUE STORY / SECRETS OF HEROD'S REIGN - Nigel Levy - Herod

Formation

1988-91 Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Londres